NC Angus Association, Inc.  |  945 Woodsdale Rd  |  Roxboro, NC 27574
Phone: 336-583-9630  |  

JUNIORS

NOT A MEMBER, BUT WOULD LIKE TO BE?
> CLICK HERE FOR A MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION!


2021 JUNIOR OFFICERS
* To contact any of the officers, email ncjaa99@gmail.com

OFFICERS

President: Lynae Bowman

Vice-President: Mary Wood 

Secretary: Hannah Vanhoy

Treasurer: Mattie Harward 

Reporter: Schlyer Crocker

Past President: Riley Wood

DIRECTORS

Eastern Directors:
Sloane Hinnant
Shane Kendall

Central Directors:
Nate Bowman
Caroline Scarlett
Jonathan Scarlett

Western Directors:
Logan Ball
Greyson Peeler
Emma Vanhoy
Cole Williams


ROYALTY

Miss NC Angus Queen:
Emma Vanhoy

NC Angus Princess:
Lydia Crocker 

NC Angus Sweethearts:
Maddie Carpenter
Ally Helms
Sloane Hinnant
Caroline Scarlett

ADVISORS

New Advisor: April Bowman

Lead: Don Peeler

Financial: Brooke Harward

> DeEtta Wood Achievement and Leadership Awards Application
Deadline Dec. 31

> State Fair Meeting Minutes - October 14, 2018

> February 9, 2019 Meeting Minutes

> Download the William Sanders Scholarship Application Deadline May 1

UPCOMING EVENTS >

2021  
May 25 Deadline for the prepared public speaking and career development Contests at NJAS.
May 25 Deadline for NJAS and Phenotype and Genotype Show cattle entries. Only online entries accepted for late entries.
May 27-30 Atlantic National Junior Angus Show; Lebanon, TN (note the location change)
June 11-13 American Angus Breeders’ Futurity Junior Angus Show; Louisville, KY.
June 15 Early entry deadline for LEAD 2021. (Lead conflicts with the NC 4-H livestock judging contest)
June 24 Deadline for sign-up of the following contests: extemporaneous, judging, skill-a-thon, and beef science poster contests.
June 25-28 Eastern Regional Junior Angus Show and Phenotype and Genotype Show; Fletcher, NC.
July 1 Late entry deadline for LEAD 2021.
July 10, 6 PM Central Time The EARLIEST that you may arrive at the National Junior Angus Show.
July 10-17 National Junior Angus Show and Phenotype and Genotype Show; Grand Island, NE.
July 29-August 1 LEAD Conference; Indianapolis, IN.
   


MEMBERS >

Allen, Emily Winterville
Austin, Sage, Burnsville
Avelino, Jacob, Asheboro
Ball, LoganWaynesville
Birdsell, Charleigh Talyn Ennice
Bissett,Hailee 
Raleigh
Blinson, Mason
Buies Creek
Bobbitt, Chelsie Ann
Ennice
Bowman, Lynae
Germanton
Bowman, Nate
Germanton
Boyd, Madison,
Pinetown
Brooks, Mycai
Graham
Carpenter, Maddie 
Wadesboro
Carson, Isaac,
Taylorsville
Cassavaugh, Jay 
Lenoir
Cassavaugh, Alex
Lenoir
Cassell, Bryan
Glade Valley
Clary, Cade
Brodnax, Va
Clary, Destiny  Brodnax, Va
Clary, Drue Brodnax, Va
Cole, Elizabeth Stuart, Va
Copeland, Aiden Elizabeth City
Cox, Colton,
Spruce Pine
Cox, Travis
Richlands
Cox, Mackenzie
Richlands
Creech, Travis 
Willow Springs
Crocker, Schyler,
Selma
Crocker, LydiaSelma
Delozier, Charity Hurdle Mills
Delozier, Moriah Hurdle Mills
Delozier, Naomi Hurdle Mills
Dorsey, Anna Louisburg
Dorsey, Leah Louisburg
Dorsey, Micah Louisburg
Dorsey, Silas Louisburg
Flowers, Rebecca Bennett

Francis, Ashley Waynesville
Francis, Valery Waynesville
Glover, Taylor, Pikeville
Goforth, Alyssa East Bend
Grady, Rebecca, Seven Springs
Grady, Caroline, Seven Springs
Guy, Tucker, Waynesville
Haley, Hannah, Kittrell
Harward, Marcie Richfield
Harward, Mattie Richfield
Heath, Caleb La Grange
Herman, Zachary Taylorsville
Herman, Kirstyn Taylorsville
Hinnant, Sloane Kenly
Johnson, James "Rhyne" Statesville
Joines, Cooper  Blacksburg, VA
Jordan, Charity  Maysville
Kendall, Shane  Magnolia
Kendall, Wyatt  Magnolia
Lawson, Chloe Walnut Cove
Lyon, Cody Ennice
LeGlue, Laura  Asheboro
Mc Swain, Gracie Ann, Norwood
Morgan, Ariel  Waynesville
Morgan, Sakari "Kari"  Waynesville
Moss, Georgia Emma, Seagrove
Munday, Peri Taylorsville
Murphy, Rachel   Four Oaks
Owens, Madison, Roanoke Rapids, VA
Owens, Brighton, Roanoke Rapids, VA
Peeler, Greyson Lawndale
Phillips, Jason "Blake" Warsaw
Pittman, KayleeSelma 
Price, Marcy, Selma
Ratledge, Wesley East Bend

Reeves, Ty Leicester
Roberts, Tyler Weaverville
Scarlett, Caroline Asheboro
Scarlett, Jonathan, Asheboro
Seitz, Hannah Siler City
Severson, Keiley Nikole La Grange
Sifford, Madison  Snow Camp
Smith, Thomas  Pleasant Garden
Smith, Cara  Pleasant Garden
Sockwell, Sierra McLeansville
Stewart, Micajah Snow Camp
Stewart, Sean Snow Camp
Stoker, Isaac Glade Valley
Thomas, Eli East Bend
Thomas, Leah East Bend
Triplett, Breigh Anna Lenoir
Van Hook, Kiara Graham
Ward, Victoria Zebulon
Watson, Andrew W, Lenoir
White, Luke Siler City
White, Matthew Siler City
Williams, Cole Waynesville
Wiseman, Haiden “Colt”, Spruce Pine
Wood, Riley Willow Springs
Wood, Charlotte Willow Springs
Wood, Justin  Willow Springs
Wood, Mary Elaine Willow Springs
Wood, Ava Willow Springs
Woodard, Jackson Princeton
Worley, Morgan Micro
Wright, Ryan Parker Cherryville
Wyatt, Ayden Zebulon
Yaudes, Mackenzie High Point

2018 BOOSTERS >

Elaine Moore
Biltmore Estate
Mike Moss
Daniel Newsome
John C. Smith Jr.
Howard Gentry
Emily Barnes
Louis Fulcher
Bill and Jane Ebert
Craig Jones

Springfield Angus
Joe and Robin Hampton
Revonda and Wayne Cassavaugh
Brent and Becky Scarlett
Jim and Elaine Scarlett
Roy and Teresa Swisher
Marvin Rooker
Thomas Atkinson
John Cassavaugh
Doug and Kathlyn Rowell